Wednesday, December 24, 2008

You's a Ho Ho Ho

What I'm wearing is two dress type things that came as a two-piece set. I remember when I bought this, stripes and polka dots were my favorite things in the whole wide world, and something that had both was impossible to pass up. I think it's pretty Christmas-y, but sometime soon, I'd like to wear these as separate pieces.

And oh god, how much does it cost to get heels fixed at a cobbler? Anyone? I bought them and they'd been fixed once, but it was a shit cobbling job and bits of the heel have been falling off.






This is a blurry camera setting, isn't it? Sorry... Looks like my face is melting.

I found this filthy thing down in the basement. I played on it.

Kind of sick looking. I haven't been feeling so great lately.



Red ribbon and bow jewelry. Appropriate.

Dress(es): Filene's Basement
Tights: Target
Shoes: Vintage
Cardigan: Kohl's
Earrings: Don't know, they're very old!
Necklace: Also don't know.

3 comments:

MizzJ said...

Cute! You remind me of a gingerbread man for some reason lol.

bare.peppermint.fashions said...

OMG!!! we have the same dress! except mine is in brown! haha. i think it looks better on you. :)

toni

lizbeth said...

MizzJ - I don't know why, but I know what you mean... Haha, I have been using gingerbread scented soap lately!!

toni - Really? My dress has a twin? Who knew! I'd like to see it, I'm sure it looks awesome on you!